Return to Headlines

6th-8th Grade Students Compete in Virtual UIL Meet

Students in 6th-8th grade participated in their first Academic UIL virtual meet of the year.  Although not all events are offered in a virtual meet, it was great practice for the students who were able to participate. 

CALCULATOR SKILLS

            6th-8th grade team—2nd place team 4A

                        7th grade—Nelson Gardner

                        6th grade—Abel Aguilera

                        6th grade—Jeremiah Franklin

            Other participant: Ariel Aguilera

 

DICTIONARY SKILLS

            6th grade—2nd place team 4A; 10th place team overall

                        Ariel Aguilera—2nd place 4A

                        Abel Aguilera—3rd place 4A

                        Jeremiah Franklin—6th place 4A

            Other participants: Ava Hendricks, Kenyon Turner, Jalyse Calhoun

 

            7th grade—

                        Natali Garcia—1st place 4A

LISTENING

            6th grade—1st place team 4A; 8th place team overall

                        Trent Smith—1st place 4A

                        Treasure Alexander—3rd place 4A

                        Abel Aguilera—5th place 4A

 

Other participants:  Brandt Crain, Zander Edmiston, Marco May-Lovato, Victoria Crisp, Marco Ibarra-Gomez,  Dalton Merrill, Yojan Martinez

MAPS, GRAPHS, and CHARTS

            6th grade—1st place team 4A; 6th place team overall

                        Shawn Rucker—1st place 4A

                        Kaeden Shaw—2nd place 4A

                        Luis Giron—3rd place 4A

                        Other participants: Damien Copher—4th place 4A, Alexis Guerrero—5th place 4A

MATHEMATICS

            6th grade—2nd place team 4A

                        Ariel Aguilera—5th place 4A

                        Abel Aguilera—6th place 4A

                        Jalyse Calhoun—8th place 4A

                        Other participants: Robert Bikar, Iliana Feingold, Jazlyn Austin-Thomas

NUMBER SENSE

            6th grade—2nd place team 4A

                        Alaisa Castaneda—1st place 4A

                        Abel Aguilera—5th place 4A

                        Ariel Aguilera—7th place 4A

                        Other participant: Shawn Rucker

SOCIAL STUDIES

            6th grade—1st place team 4A; 8th place overall

                        Brandt Crain—1st place 4A

                        Abel Aguilera—2nd place 4A

                        Luis Giron—4th place 4A

                        Other participants: Judith Dominguez

            7th grade—2nd place team 4A

                        Yurem Zapata—4th place 4A

                        Nicolas Rico—6th place 4A

                        Axel Castruita—7th place 4A

Other participants:  Ruben Magallanes, Donavin Morren, Ethan Torres, Kaden Scott, Alessis Rincon  Rangel, Andrew Lopez

SPELLING

            6th grade –1st place team 4A; 5th place team overall

                        Micah McFarlane—1st place 4A; 11th place overall

                        Hazel Becerra—2nd place 4A; 12th overall

                        Ava Hendricks—3rd place 4A; 13th overall

            Other participants: Noemi Gonzales--4th place 4A; Annie Larraga--5th place 4A