Return to Headlines

Lee UIL Academic Results

UIL logo

The Gainesville ISD Elementary (2nd-5th grade) UIL Academics teams placed 4th overall in the District meet on Thursday, January 10, earning 299 points.
Elementary
1st: Aubrey Brockett
2nd: Aubrey Monaco
3rd: Sanger Butterfield
4th: Gainesville Chalmers/Lee
5th: Sanger Chisholm Trail/Clear Creek

The Lee 5th grade students earning points are listed below. Chalmers students earning points for Elementary UIL are listed on the Chalmers website.


Middle School (not inluding OAP)
The middle school UIL meet (6th-8th grade) was on Friday, January 11.  The GISD middle school teams from Lee and GJH placed 5th overall in their district grouping, earning 358 points.
1st: Celina
2nd: Sanger
3rd: Aubrey
4th: Gainesville
5th: Anna

The Lee 6th grade students earning points are listed below. GJH students earning points for Middle School UIL are listed on the GJH website.   

 

Art Smart
5th grade—Ericka Franco 1st place, Kaylie Miller 2nd place, Sadie Larraga 4th place (tie)

1st place team: Ericka Franco, Sadie Larraga, Bella Gonzalez, Kaylie Miller

6th grade—Avery Crutsinger 2nd place, Evelin Cantu 4th place
2nd place team:  Avery Crutsinger, Ben Flores, Evelin Cantu, Kennedy Dodson, Naiara Medina

 

Chess Puzzle
5th grade—Ethan Torres 1st place, Jose Valdez 4th place (tie)
1st place team:  Phoenix Kemp, Ethan Torres, Jose Valdez, Sinay Rodriguez

6th grade—Angel Jasso 2nd place
1st place team:  Alan Castillo, Angel Jasso, Grant Robertson

 

Dictionary Skills
5th grade—Payton Johnson 3rd place


Maps, Graphs, and Charts
5th grade—Ray Glancy 6th place


Music Memory
5th grade—Cora Gardner 1st place

3rd place team: Cora Gardner, Adrian Suarez, Davis Pouncil, Mayely Becerra

Number Sense
5th grade—Ray Glancy 3rd place, Sean Gore 6th place

2nd place team:  Ray Glancy, Sean Gore, Tayden Kemp, Donavin Morren

Oral Reading
5th grade—Jocelyn Victorio 4th place, Jackson Otts 5th place

6th grade—Landrie Polk 3rd place, Sydnee Giles 4th place

 

Spelling
5th grade—Jackson Otts 1st place, Davis Pouncil 3rd place
1st place team: Jackson Otts, Davis Pouncil, Christian Garcia, Adrian Suarez

6th grade—Amira Khan 3rd place


Impromptu Speaking
6th grade—Tuleen Alzubi 2nd place


Mathematics:
6th grade—Abigail Mote 3rd place
2nd place team:  Abigail Mote, Amira Khan, Kevin Tran